Voluntariness in Mediation: An Historical Perspective!
[…] CCP § 1775 says, "In the event that the parties to mediation are unable to reach a mutually acceptable agreement and any party to the mediation wishes to terminate the mediation, then the mediator shall file a statement of nonagreement." The CDRC Standards of Practice for California Mediators say, "any participant may withdraw from mediation at any time."

Additionally, mediation confidentiality clearly precludes anyone at the mediation reporting to a court as to whether any participant "participated in good faith". Evidence Code § 1119(c) says, "All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential." And § 1121 says, "Neither a mediator nor anyone else may submit to a court or other adjudicative body, and a court or other adjudicative body may not consider, any report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator concerning a mediation conducted by the mediator, other than a report that is mandated by court rule or other law and that states only whether an agreement was reached..."

Given these clear rules supporting the right of any party to leave a mediation at any time, and the restriction on anyone reporting otherwise, what can the court actually order? Appearance.